Tools UK  
 
[ Home ] [ Catalogue ]  [ Terms & Conds ]   [ View Basket ] [ Checkout  ] [ Contact Us ] 

Left tabTerms And ConditionsRight tab

Marketing Information + Privacy Policy 2018

About Us Knighton Tool Supplies Terms and Conditions
About Us Knighton Tool Supplies are completely dedicated to your total satisfaction. If you have any suggestions or comments please email us using the link on the shop page.

Our Contact details:

Knighton Tool Supplies
17 Lothair Road
Aylestone Park
Leicester.LE2 7QE

Telephone UK 0116 283 4021 Fax 0116 244 0289 Email sales@knighton-tools.co.uk


Office Opening hours are 0800 - 16.00 hours Monday - Thursday
------------------------------------------------ 0800 - 15.00 hours Friday - closed Saturday & Sunday

Warehouse collection times are 0800 - 1600 hours Monday - Thursday
-------------------------------------------------- 0800 - 1500 hours Friday - closed Saturday & Sunday

The easiest way of contacting us via email: sales@knighton-tools.co.uk

Making A Purchase Making a purchase could not be easier. Just browse our store, and add any items that you wish to buy into the shopping cart. After you have finished your selection, click on 'Checkout' and you will be asked for a few details that we need to be able to complete the order.

We accept credit & debit card payments also Bacs and paypal payments.
WE REPORT ALL FRAUDULENT ORDERS AND SUSPECTED CASES OF FRAUD. We use a third-party fraud screening system to immediately trace suspected fraud. We do this for our protection as well as for yours.

You may send your credit card information via phone, fax, and email or over the Internet.

When confirmation of order is received, this is to indicate that we have received your order. It does not indicate that a contract exists between us. We will indicate acceptance of your order, and hence a contract between us, when we send you an invoice. We have included this term to protect us in the case that a mistake has been made in pricing, we have inadvertently under-priced goods, or we are no longer able to supply a particular product for some reason. In the case of a change of price, we will always contact you first to ensure that the price is acceptable.

This contract is for the supply and delivery of the item(s) specified on your order.

We cannot be held responsible, and accept no liability for, any failure in transmission by you and where, for whatever reason, your transmission is corrupted, fails to arrive, or arrives after an undue delay, or is received in an unintelligible form.

Nothing contained in this website amounts to an offer to supply the goods or services, and any order from a customer can be refused at our absolute discretion.

The products displayed on the site are illustrative only and the actual product delivered may differ in some respects.

Should you encounter any errors please inform us by email. Just click on the contact us button.

Any returns on damaged goods and shortages, should be notified within two working days. There are no returns on 'special orders'. The Company will not be liable for any damaged goods or injuries resulting from use of any products. The Company does not provide warranties on any merchandise. Any warranty or promises made by the manufacturers are solely their liability.

In no event shall the Company be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information, or any other pecuniary loss) arising out of the use of the information made available on this web site.

We believe that all prices are correct at time of publishing E & OE.
VAT is charged at 20% on all goods and services including any delivery charges supplied in the UK.
All prices are in Pounds Sterling All goods remain the property of the seller until full payment is received.
Prices are subject to change without notice. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Any errors on the online invoice will be corrected in the final invoice and you will be made aware of these changes.

Shipping And Handling All items, unless otherwise stated will be shipped via a secure carrier which means that all goods need to be signed for upon delivery. Please ensure that a trusted delegate is available to sign on your behalf if you the purchaser are unavailable.
Delivery Schedule Next business day delivery is available on all items within the online store (subject to stock availability

The property in the goods remains with Knighton Tool Supplies until payment has been received in full.

We will Endeavour to deliver all items ordered within 1-3 working days of receipt of order but delivery time cannot be guaranteed.
Back Orders Acceptance of your order will only take place when the goods are in stock available for despatch and your payment for the goods has cleared. If your item is not in stock, we will back order it for you. We will notify you by phone or email with details of the expected delivery date and any variations to price (if applicable) and give you the option whether or not to proceed with your order.
Tax Charges On all UK orders 20% VAT will be added.
Credit Card Security When the order is placed at our website, credit card numbers are securely encrypted. They are only decrypted after they reach our computer. They are not held in clear text on any part of web site.
Guarantee All goods supplied via this web site come with a manufacturers warranty.
Reaching Us If you need to reach us, please email us using the link on the shop page,
Privacy Policy Knighton Tool Supplies do not disclose buyers' information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfillment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.Data collected by this site is used to:
a. Take and fulfill customer orders
b. Administer and enhance the site and service
c. Issue a unique identifier (e.g. customer login)
d. Monitor customer account status beyond that required for individual purchases
e. Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes
Returns Policy If you are a consumer, you have a right to cancel this agreement at any time up to seven working days from the day after your receipt of the goods. In the event of cancellation by you, the goods must be returned to us at your expense. You may cancel your order by sending or delivering us a letter, fax or email. We cannot accept verbal cancellations unless these are confirmed by any of the methods just specified. After this period items will only be accepted back for credit at the discretion of Knighton Tool Supplies. In all cases the goods must have their original packaging and be in re-saleable condition. Return carriage to Knighton Tool Supplies will be as above but with the addition of a 25% handling charge. Credits will only be made once the goods have been inspected and authorised for return by Knighton Tool Supplies.

Back Orders If your item is not in stock, we will back order the items for for you and despatch when available.
Tax Charges For orders made from the UK or the European Union, 20% VAT is added. All other orders are VAT free and you should click the exempt button to reduce VAT to zero .
Guarantee We guarantee your satisfaction. All of our products come with a 30 day no quibble guarantee.
Reaching Us If you need to reach us, please email us on john [at] knighton-tools [dot] co [dot] uk, alternatively, you can call on 01162834021 (International +44 01162834021) or fax us on 01162440289 or write to us at TOOLS, SPARE PARTS- ACRO'S, ENGINEERING 17 Lothair Road Aylestone ,Leicester. LE2 7QE VAT No 328 1328 69 LE2 7QE United Kingdom
Privacy Policy Knighton Tool Supplies
17 Lothair Road
Leicester.LE2 7QE

PRIVACY POLICY 2018
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 ("the Act") the data controller is Knighton Tool Supplies, 17 Lothair Road, Leicester. LE2 7QE ("We").
All enquiries concerning our use or storage of data should be sent to sales@knighton-tools.co.uk.
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide us. This information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.knighton-tools.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, place an order, sign up to an email newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. Note: We do not hold any Credit/Debit Card details. Information passed between our site and our payment provider Sage Pay's secure systems is encrypted.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of any contract between us;


Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,


Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.


Where we store your personal data
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have provided you (or where you have chosen) a password, user ID or PIN which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password, user ID or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share a password, user ID or PIN with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.



How we make use of the information
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you.
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;



We will not disclose your data to any third party outside our group for the purpose of direct marketing but we may from time to time provide you with information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you including those provided by third parties.

We will keep your details on file for a period of 6 years from the date of your last contact with us in order to simplify any future registration.

Sharing your information with Third Parties

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers

Selected third parties including:

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
Couriers including: Fedex, Royal Mail,interparcel,ups,hermes,dpd,tuffnells: They process name, address, email address and telephone number details only to enable them to deliver customer parcels.

Sellerdeck Payments & paypal Payments: to process payment of any retail order you make with us.
All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.



Your rights
You have the right to request us not to use your details for the purpose of providing you with information about the goods and services provided by our group (other than information which you have specifically requested). You can also notify us by contacting us at 17 Lothair road, Leicester. LE2 7QE. Email sales@knighton-tools.co.uk

Our site may contain links to and from our partners' and affiliates' websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us at sales@knighton tools.co.uk.







NOTE TO ALL ACCOUNT CUSTOMERS- 25TH MAY 2018

We are emailing in regards to GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation. The law will change on the 25th May 2018.
To ensure we are complying with the new regulation we must inform all of our customers/suppliers as follows:
We currently hold details such as: names, email addresses, telephones and fax numbers, etc. We may also hold bank payment details where appropriate.
The basis for holding this information is 'Contractual' because we need this information to be able to trade with you, we do not share any of the data that we hold about your company. Information about you company is backed up and stored off-site for security and loss prevention purposes.
This information will only be used for standard emails such as order queries/acknowledgement, remittance advice and sales and product information.
Your data will only be used by KNIGHTON TOOL SUPPLIES and will not be passed on to any other third party.
To comply under the new GDPR regulations, if you are happy for us to continue to contact you as we currently do then no action is required from you.
If this has been sent to the incorrect person or email address, please forward this to the relevant person or department, or please advise the correct contact details.
Should you require any further details, please do not hesitate to contact us.




© Copyright 2018 Knighton tools-All rights reserved | VAT No. GB 328 1328 69
Returns Policy Please contact us before returning any goods for any reason. If goods are supplied correctly to order we reserve the right to charge a 20% re-stocking fee.Also we do not credit any carriage charges under such circumstances.Please note with safety footwear we will exchange wrongly ordered sizes but its your responsibility to send the items back to us.They must be in an 'un worn' condition and be as they were originally shipped out.If their is no replacement ordered you will incurr a 20% re-stocking charge to cover our costs. The above does not cover special one off items ordered in or units requiring calibration. These items are non refundable.

Distance Selling Regulations: The Right To Cancel
Your Rights to Cancellation under the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.

This email confirmation satisfies the requirement under these regulations for us (the supplier) to supply you (the consumer) with written, durable information about your rights of cancellation of this order.

You have the right to cancel this order for any reason within 7 working days from the day after the date of receipt of the goods. Notice of cancellation should be made via phone on 0116 283 4021, by fax on 0116 244 0289, or by email to sales@knighton-tools.co.uk

The goods should be returned to us at our registered address at your expense within 30 days and must be undamaged, unused and in the same condition as when received by you. Until such time as they are received into our premises, you are responsible for any loss or damage to those goods.

Once we have received the returned goods, we will refund the purchase price within 30 days. Our original carriage charges incurred when sending out the parcel are not refundable.

Your Statutory Rights are not affected